Stubbers v. State
[…] C. Sufficient Evidence to Support Count III

[25] Lastly, we address Stubbers’ claim that the State failed to present evidence sufficient to support his conviction under Count III. In Count III, the State alleged that: "On or about the 27th day of July, 2019, in Dearborn County, State of Indiana, Dr. Joseph J. Stubbers III, did knowingly or intentionally torture and/or mutilate a vertebrate animal, to-wit: Shot his dog, Cooper[,] in the eye and/or head." Appellant's App. Vol. II p. 65. This tracks the language of Indiana Code Section 35-46-3-12(c), which states that "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally tortures or mutilates a vertebrate animal commits torturing or mutilating a vertebrate animal, a Level 6 felony." Stubbers claims that the State presented no evidence that he either tortured or mutilated his dog.

[26] For purposes of Indiana Code Chapter 35-46-3, the term "mutilate" is defined as follows: