Case No. 09-cv-168-PB, Opinion No. 2009 DNH 152.
[…] Alternatively, Winnisquam argues that defendants remain New Hampshire citizens even if they changed their state of incorporation through re-domestication because § 1332(c)(1) makes a corporation a citizen of any state in which it "has been" incorporated. Neither argument has merit.
The first argument fails because it is quite clear under New Hampshire law that a re-domesticated corporation ceases to be incorporated here upon completion of the re-domestication process. N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 405:63 provides in this regard that "[a]ny domestic insurer may, upon the approval of the commissioner, transfer its domicile to any other state in which it is admitted to transact the business of insurance, and upon such transfer shall cease to be a domestic insurer, and shall be admitted to this state if qualified as a foreign insurer." Although Chapter 405 does not define the term "domicile," a related chapter dealing with the rehabilitation and liquidation of insurers defines an insurer's "domiciliary state" in pertinent part as "the state in which an insurer is incorporated or organized. . . ." N.H. Rev. Stat.