In Satterfield v. Satterfield, Fla. 1949, 39 So.2d 72, the father was jailed for contempt for failing to pay child support.
[…] The petitioner was taken into custody under the contempt order and committed to the common jail of Dade County, Florida. He applied to the court below for a supersedeas and the same was denied, but on review here the same was granted. On petition here for an interlocutory writ of certiorari it is contended that the contempt order is invalid and void.
Section 38.23, F.S.A., defines contempt viz.: "A refusal to obey any legal order, mandate or decree, made or given by any judge either in term time or in vacation relative to any of the business of said court, after due notice thereof, shall be considered a contempt, and punished accordingly. But nothing said or written, or published, in vacation, to or of any judge, or of any decision made by a judge, shall in any case be construed to be a contempt". Our adjudications are uniform in holding that a court has the power to punish for contempt a refusal to obey any legal order, mandate or decree of a court, but the term of imprisonment must be definite and certain. Avery v.