Satterfield v. Consol Pennsylvania Coal Company
[…] IV. Discussion

A. Failure to state a claim — ADEA 1. General — ADEA

Plaintiff's complaint alleges that defendant's conduct constituted a violation of the ADEA. (Doc. No. 1 at 5-6, ¶¶ 21-23). Defendant apparently concedes that it is "a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has twenty or more employees for each working day in each of twenty or more calendar weeks in the current or preceding calendar year. . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 630(b). The context of the complaint makes it clear that plaintiff is an "employee" of defendant within the meaning of 29 U.S.C. § 630(f). (Doc. No. 1 at 3-7, ¶¶ 9-27). The relevant substantive provisions of the ADEA provide:

The ADEA defines the word "person" as "one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, labor organizations, corporations, business trusts, legal representatives, or any organized groups of persons." 29 U.S.C. § 630(a).

§ 623. Prohibition of age discrimination.
(a) Employer practices. It shall be unlawful for an employer —