Satterfield v. Consol Pennsylvania Coal Company
[…] Sorema N.A., 534 U.S. 506, 508-15 (2002). Instead, the court's inquiry is limited to the question whether plaintiff's allegations relating to an alleged violation of the ADEA set forth a claim upon which relief may be granted. No allegation is made that plaintiff was discharged, or that defendant failed or refused to hire him. Therefore, the court must decide whether the complaint can fairly be construed to allege that defendant "otherwise discriminate[d] against [plaintiff] with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of [his] age[.]" 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(1). Alternatively, the court must decide whether the complaint contains allegations sufficient for the court to construe that defendant "limit[ed], segregate[d], or classif[ied plaintiff] in any way which would deprive or tend to deprive [him] . . . of employment opportunities or otherwise adversely affect his status as an employee, because of [his] age[.]" 29 U.S.C. § 623(a)(2). In either circumstance, plaintiff must allege some form of an "adverse employment action."

Plaintiff simply alleges that he was subjected to an unwarranted oral reprimand and that the individual responsible for that reprimand was never punished. (Doc.