Saticoy Bay, LLC v. Thornburg Mortg. Sec. Tr. 2007-3
[…] Aliante Master Ass'n, No. 80760, 2021 WL 620978, at *1 (Nev. Feb. 16, 2021) (Order of Affirmance); Saticoy Bay, LLC, Series 3984 Meadow Foxtail Dr. v. Sunrise Ridge Master Ass'n, No. 80204, 2021 WL 150737, at *1 (Nev. Jan. 15, 2021) (Order of Affirmance); Saticoy Bay, LLC, Series 5413 Bristol Bend Ct. v. Nev. Ass'n Servs., No. 78433, 2020 WL 6882781, at *1 (Nev. Nov. 23, 2020) (Order of Affirmance).

NRS 116.31164(2) reads in full:

If the holder of the security interest described in paragraph (b) of subsection 2 of NRS 116.3116 satisfies the amount of the association's lien that is prior to its security interest not later than 5 days before the date of sale, the sale may not occur unless a record of such satisfaction is recorded in the office of the county recorder of the county in which the unit is located not later than 2 days before the date of sale.

We take this opportunity to reaffirm our legal holding.