Sarrouf Law, LLP v. First Republic Bank
[…] The Wire Transfers

The second transaction between Sarrouf and FRB involved Sarrouf’s direction that FRB wire transfer funds from the IOLTA. Article 4A of the UCC governs wire transfers, and California has adopted Article 4A as division 11 of the CUCC. See Chino, 190 Cal.App.4th at 1173. "[R]esort to principles of law or equity outside of Article 4A is not appropriate to create rights, duties and liabilities inconsistent with those stated in this Article." Id. at 1174 (citation omitted). CUCC § 11212 provides that:

If a receiving bank fails to accept a payment order that it is obliged by express agreement to accept, the bank is liable for breach of the agreement to the extent provided in the agreement or in this division, but does not otherwise have any duty to accept a payment order or, before acceptance, to take any action, or refrain from taking action, with respect to the order except as provided in this division or by express agreement. Liability based on acceptance arises only when acceptance occurs as stated in Section 11209, and liability is limited to that provided in this division. A receiving bank is not the agent of the sender or beneficiary of the payment order it accepts, or of any other party to the funds transfer, and the bank owes no duty to any party to the funds transfer except as provided in this division or by express agreement.

A "receiving bank" is "the bank to which the sender’s instruction is addressed," in this case FRB. See CUCC, § 11103. "[N]othing in article 4A makes a receiving bank liable for its negligence in accepting a duly authorized and error-free wire transfer."