Sarrouf Law, LLP v. First Republic Bank
[…] Stated differently, timely performance of these specific obligations meets the ordinary care requirements of a collecting bank-in this case FRB. See also Zhou, 2016 WL 2889060, *4 ("Were collecting banks required to ensure the validity of all checks at the time of deposit ... there would no need for the UCC provision allowing for provisional settlement and charge back").

CUCC § 4-202 states that:

(a) A collecting bank shall exercise ordinary care in all of the following:
(1) Presenting an item or sending it for presentment.
(2) Sending notice of dishonor or nonpayment or returning an item other than a documentary draft to the bank’s transferor after learning that the item has not been paid or accepted, as the case may be.
(3) Settling for an item when the bank receives final settlement.
(4) Notifying its transferor of any loss or delay in transit within a reasonable time after discovery thereof.
(b) A collecting bank exercises ordinary care under subdivision (a) by taking proper action before its midnight deadline following receipt of an item, notice, or settlement. Taking proper action within a reasonably longer time may constitute the exercise of ordinary care, but the bank has the burden of establishing timeliness.
The "midnight deadline" is defined as "midnight on its next banking day following the banking day on which it receives the relevant item or notice or from which the time for taking action commences to run, whichever is later." CUCC § 4104(a)(10).