Sarrouf Law, LLP v. First Republic Bank
[…] Count I: Sarrouf’s Claim "Predicated on Negligence"

In Count I Sarrouf asserts that FRB "was negligent in failing to inspect the fake check for clear signs that it was counterfeit and fraudulent, and accepting the counterfeit check for collection, and informing Sarrouf Law that the check deposited in the IOLTA account was immediately available for withdrawal, and in processing a wire transfer request to countries associated with counterfeit check scams." Complaint at para. 22.

As a starting point, CUCC § 1103 states:

(a) This code shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies, which are:
(1) to simplify, clarify, and modernize the law governing commercial transactions;
(2) to permit the continued expansion of commercial practices through custom, usage, and agreement of the parties; and
(3) to make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.
(b) Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this code, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, and other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions.

As a result, "the UCC expressly displaces common law, to the extent that its ‘particular provisions’ apply." Chino Commercial Bank, N.A. v. Peters, 190 Cal.App.4th 1163, 1170 (4th Dist. 2010) (Chino), citing U. Com. Code com., 23A pt. 1 West’s Ann. Cal. U. Com.