Sarrouf Law, LLP v. First Republic Bank
[…] (U. Com.Code com., 23D West’s Ann. Cal. U. Com.Code foll. § 11102, pp. 27-28.)
"This is not to say that the Uniform Commercial Code necessarily displaces all common-law actions based on all activities surrounding funds transfers ... ‘[T]he exclusivity of Article [4A] is deliberately restricted to "any situation covered by particular provisions of the Article." Conversely, situations not covered are not the exclusive province of the Article.’ [Citation.]" (Zengen, Inc. v. Comerica Bank (2007) 41 Cal.4th 239, 254, 59 Cal.Rptr.3d 240, 158 P.3d 800.)
Section 4A-212 of the UCC (see Cal.U.Com.Code, § 11212) provides that the liability of a "receiving bank" for "acceptance" of "a payment order" "is limited to that provided in this Article ... [T]he bank owes no duty to any party to the funds transfer except as provided in this division or by express agreement."
A wire transfer is a "payment order." (Cal.U.Com.Code, § 11103, subd. (a)(1).) In this instance, the Bank was a "receiving bank." (Cal.U.Com.Code, § 11103, subd. (a)(4); see also Cal.U.Com.Code, §§ 11103, subds. (a)(1), 11104, subd. (d); Zengen, Inc. v.