Sarrouf Law, LLP v. First Republic Bank
[…] Acceptance of the Check for Deposit

In Chino, the court explained that the UCC provisions that apply when a bank accepts what turns out to be a counterfeit or altered check for deposit are those relating to "the right of charge-back."

Under the UCC, each time the Bank credited [depositor’s] account for an altered check, this was merely a provisional settlement. (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 4201, subd. (a).) Once the check was dishonored, the Bank had the right to revoke the provisional settlement and to charge back the amount of the credit. (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 4214, subd. (a).) Consistent with this principle, the written account agreement stated, "We will give only provisional credit until collection is final for any items, other than cash, we accept for deposit ..."
"The right to charge back is not affected by ... failure by any bank to exercise ordinary care with respect the item, but a bank so failing remains liable." (Cal. U. Com. Code, § 4214, subd. (d), italics added ...).
Id. at 1171-72.