Sarrouf Law, LLP v. First Republic Bank
[…] In consequence, this court grants summary judgment dismissing Count I, alleging a claim of negligence.

Count II: Sarrouf’s Claim Predicated Upon Breach of CUCC

In Count II, Sarrouf claims that FRB breached its obligation of good faith and violated its obligation to exercise ordinary care under CUCC §§ 1304. Under CUCC § 1304, "[e]very contract or duty within this code imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance and enforcement." The comment to CUCC § 1304 goes on to explain that:

Sarrouf also cites CUCC § 4103(a) in support of its claim that FRB violated its obligation of good faith. That section, however, simply provides that: "The effect of the provisions of this division may be varied by agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a bank’s responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or failure. However, the parties may determine by agreement the standards by which the bank’s responsibility is to be measured if those standards are not manifestly unreasonable." It does not itself suggest a definition of either good faith or ordinary care.

This section sets forth a basic principle running throughout the Uniform Commercial Code.