Docket No. 3–12–0832.
[…] ¶ 11 A bank that takes an item is a “Depository Bank” and a bank that handles an item for collection and is not a drawee of the draft is a “Collecting Bank.” 810 ILCS 5/4–105 (West 2010). A collecting bank acts as an agent of an item's owner until final settlement of the item and “any settlement given for the item is provisional.” 810 ILCS 5/4–201(a) (West 2010). In addition, a collecting bank has a superior right over the item's owner to a setoff if an item does not settle. 810 ILCS 5/4–201(a) (West 2010).
¶ 12 The UCC does not enumerate duties for a depository bank but section 4–202 sets forth the responsibilities for a collecting bank as follows:
“(a) A collecting bank must exercise ordinary care in:
(1) presenting an item or sending it for presentment;
(2) sending notice of dishonor or nonpayment or returning an item other than a documentary draft to the bank's transferor after learning that the item has not been paid or accepted, as the case may be;
(3) settling for an item when the bank receives final settlement; and