No. 95-55855
[…] OCEA also "endorsed" the plan by serving as administrator of the plan. Cf. Kanne, 867 F.2d at 493 ("It is clear that, at a minimum, ABC does not merely advertise the group insurance, but rather, as the administrator of the plan, `endorses' it within the meaning of 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(j)(3)."). Because OCEA is not exempted by the regulation, its involvement in the plan is significant enough to make the plan an "employee benefit plan" subject to ERISA. See Qualls, 22 F.3d at 843 (plan must meet all four of § 2510.3-1(j) requirements to qualify for the safe harbor regulation).
The applicable regulation provides: "the terms `employee welfare benefit plan' and `welfare plan' shall not include a group or group-type insurance program . . ., under which (3) The sole functions of the employer or employee organization with respect to the program are, without endorsing the program, to permit the insurer to publicize the program to employees or members, to collect premiums through payroll deductions or dues checkoffs and to remit them to the insurer." 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-1(j) (emphasis added).
[6] Because ERISA governs the LTD policy at issue, the administrative exhaustion requirement, articulated in Diaz v. United Agric. Employee Welfare Benefit Plan and Trust, 50 F.3d 1478 (9th Cir. 1995), applies.