CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:09-cv-01405.
[…] The term "employee organization" means any labor union or any organization of any kind, or any agency or employee representation committee, association, group, or plan, in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning an employee benefit plan, or other matters incidental to employment relationships; or any employees' beneficiary association organized for the purpose in whole or in part, of establishing such a plan.29 U.S.C. § 1002(4) (emphasis added). As such, two types of entities may be considered "employee organizations" under ERISA: (1) "any labor union or any organization of any kind . . . in which employees participate and which exists for the purpose, in whole or in part, of dealing with employers concerning an employee benefit plan, or other matters incidental to employment relationships"; and (2) "any employees' beneficiary association organized for the purpose in whole or in part, of establishing such a plan." Id. Neither party disputes that the NDAA is not an "employees' beneficiary association."