rejecting the defendant dealer's argument that it satisfied its warranty obligations by attempting to repair the plaintiff's car for free
[…] The defendant's argument that, despite its failure to correct the mechanical problems, it satisfied warranty requirements simply by performing work on the van at no cost to the plaintiff-buyer is a far too narrow view of a merchant's obligations in this area. Clearly, the defendant's warranty obligations required it to correct the engine problem, whether by repairs or replacement, while the van was still under warranty.
While not pleaded or proved in this case, the so-called new car "Lemon Law" is instructive. Section 7N 1/2 (4) provides "A reasonable number of attempts shall be deemed to have been undertaken to conform a motor vehicle to any applicable express or implied warranties if (a) the same nonconformity has been subject to repair three or more times . . . within the term of protection, but such nonconformity continues to exist or . . . has recurred within the term of protection, or (b) the vehicle is out of service by reason of repair of any nonconformity for a cumulative total of fifteen or more business days during the term of protection . . ." Under either prong of the statute, the plaintiff's van would have been deemed nonconforming, and the defendant would have been viewed as having exhausted a reasonable number of attempts to comply with its warranty obligations.