remanding to the BIA for failure to apply the childhood standard
[…] Ashcroft, 394 F.3d 1, 7 (1st Cir. 2005) ); see also Nikijuluw v. Gonzales, 427 F.3d 115, 121 (1st Cir. 2005) (persecution must be the result of the government's actions or inactions). The applicant bears the burden of proof and can establish persecution in one of two ways: (1) past persecution or (2) a well-founded fear of future persecution. Albathani v. INS, 318 F.3d 365, 373 (1st Cir. 2003) ; 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1) ; 8 C.F.R. § 208.13.
If a petitioner can prove he suffered past persecution while in his home country, a presumption of future persecution follows. 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1) ; see Harutyunyan v. Gonzales, 421 F.3d 64, 67 (1st Cir. 2005). To rebut this presumption, the government is tasked with the burden of demonstrating by a preponderance of the evidence that either: (1) "[t]here has been a fundamental change in circumstances such that the applicant no longer has a well-founded fear of persecution in the applicant's country of nationality"; or (2) "[t]he applicant could avoid future persecution by relocating to another part of the applicant's country of nationality ... and under all the circumstances, it would be reasonable to expect the applicant to do so." 8 C.F.R § 208.13(b)(1)(i)(A)-(B).