Case No. CV 12-02782 DDP (MANx)
[…] Great-West Life, 534 U.S. at 213 (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
TIM and TAM argue that Plaintiffs are "not seeking recovery of specific funds in Defendants' possession that properly belong to the Plan" but "are instead seeking broad recovery of the fees" received by TIM and Tam. (TIM/TAM Mot. at 4.) These fees are not traceable, assert TIM and TAM, because the fees TIM and TAM received were paid out of the mutual funds, which are not considered plan assets under ERISA § 401(b)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 1101(b)(1). Under ERISA § 401(b)(1), "[i]n the case of a plan which invests in any security issued by an investment company registered under the Investment Company Act of 1940 [15 U.S.C.A. § 80a-1 et seq.][indicating a mutual fund], the assets of such plan shall be deemed to include such security but shall not, solely by reason of such investment, be deemed to include any assets of such investment company." 29 U.S.C.A. § 1101. According to the Seventh Circuit, "[o]nce the fees are collected from the mutual fund's assets and transferred to one of the Fidelity entities, they become Fidelity's assets - again, not the assets of the Plans." Hecker, 556 F.3d at 584.