Case No. CV 12-02782 DDP (MANx)
[…] The typical arm's length transaction involves an adversarial negotiation in which the parties have independent interests and each tries to obtain the best deal for itself. See, e.g., Black's Law 6th Ed., 109 (defining an arm's length transaction as "a transaction negotiated by unrelated parties, each acting in his or her own self interest . . . . A transaction in good faith in the ordinary course of business by parties with independent interests"); 30 C.F.R. 206.151 (defining arm's length contract in the minerals context as an agreement between "independent persons who are not affiliates and who have opposing economic interests regarding that contract"); A.T. Kearney, Inc. v. Int'l Bus.