Santiago v. Fischer
[…] Mem.”); 215, Defendants' Memorandum of Law in Reply (“Defs. Reply”). Plaintiff opposes the Defendants' motions. (ECF No. 214, Plaintiff's Memorandum of Law in Opposition (“Pl. Opp'n Mem.”).)

Background

The parties' familiarity with the facts and procedural history of this case is presumed. (ECF Nos. 92, Sept. 30, 2017 Order, at 2-8; 128, Sept 23, 2019 Order at 2-11; 139, Trial Joint Stipulation of Facts (“Joint Stip.”).) Facts relevant to the instant motions are provided be set forth herein.

New York's “Jenna's Law,” enacted in 1998 and codified in New York Penal Law § 70.45(1), mandated that “[e]ach determinate sentence [of incarceration] also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision.” N.Y. Penal Law § 70.45(1) (2005).