noting that we do not defer to the BIA's interpretation of state laws
[…] If we determine that Congress has not directly addressed the precise question at issue, we proceed to Chevron step two, which instructs us to defer to an agency's interpretation of the statute, so long as it is reasonable.
Mizrahi v. Gonzales, 492 F.3d 156, 158 (2d Cir. 2007) (cleaned up).
--------
We start with the statute of conviction in this case. New York Penal Law § 165.50 provides that "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in the third degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof." Santana argues that § 165.50 is not an aggravated felony under § 1101(a)(43)(G) for two reasons.