Sanon v. Curcio
[…] Count two further states that, pursuant to General Statutes § 14-295, the defendant owner of the vehicle driven by his daughter is vicariously liable for the statutory recklessness of the owner. The defendants move to strike the second count and the demand for relief accompanying count two on the ground that Connecticut does not recognize multiple or enhanced damages based on vicarious liability under either General Statutes § 52-183 against the owner of a motor vehicle for the reckless conduct of the nonowner operator or under General Statutes § 52-182, a similar statute involving a family car.

General Statutes § 52-183 provides that "[i]n any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."