Sanon v. Curcio
[…] General Statutes § 52-183 provides that "[i]n any civil action brought against the owner of a motor vehicle to recover damages for the negligent or reckless operation of the motor vehicle, the operator, if he is other than the owner of the motor vehicle, shall be presumed to be the agent and servant of the owner of the motor vehicle and operating it in the course of his employment. The defendant shall have the burden of rebutting the presumption."

General Statutes § 52-182 provides that proof that the operator of a motor vehicle is the daughter of the owner "shall raise a presumption that such motor vehicle . . . was being operated as a family car . . . within the scope of a general authority from the owner, and shall impose upon the defendant the burden of rebutting such presumption."

In support of their position, the defendants rely on a recent decision of our Supreme Court that clarified a split of authority on the issue of whether General Statutes § 52-183 allows the imposition of double or treble damages.