Case No. 4D01-1661.
[…] Following a shooting, a sheriff's deputy heard a BOLO describing Sanford's car which, at that time, passed him. The deputy followed Sanford and activated his emergency lights. Sanford took a sharp turn and a fourteen minute car chase ensued. When Sanford stopped, there was an exchange of gunfire.
The aggravated fleeing and eluding charge, governed by section 316.1935(2), Florida Statutes (1998), in effect at the time of the crime, provides:
(2) Any person who willfully flees or attempts to elude a law enforcement officer in an authorized law enforcement patrol vehicle . . . with siren and lights activated commits a felony of the third degree.
Although the trial court gave the standard jury instruction, Sanford contends that the trial court's instruction to the jury erroneously added an element that was not set forth in subsection (2) of the statute. The court instructed:
[T]o prove the crime of Aggravated Fleeing to Elude a Law Enforcement Officer, the State must prove the following four elements beyond a reasonable doubt:
One, that Jimmy Lee Sanford is operating a motor vehicle upon a street or highway in Florida;
Two, that a duly authorized law enforcement officer ordered to stop and remain stopped;
Jimmy Lee Sanford, knowing he had been directed to stop by a duly authorized law enforcement officer, willfully refused or failed to stop the vehicle in compliance with the order, or having stopped the vehicle, willfully fled in an attempt to elude the officer;
And four, the law enforcement officer was in an authorized law enforcement patrol vehicle with agency insignia and other jurisdictional markings prominently displayed on the vehicle with siren and lights activated.
(Emphasis added).
Relying on Anderson v.