acknowledging that "the purpose of tax sales is not to strip the taxpayer of his property, but to insure the collection of taxes"
[…] However, the tax bureau neglected to remove the property from the judicial sale list. The property was sold at judicial sale. Thereafter, the taxing districts and the record owner jointly petitioned to set aside the judicial sale. This Court affirmed the trial court's order granting the petition to set aside the sale. Thus, in that matter, redemption was not prohibited after the upset sale.
Further, the Bureau was not required to sell Sanders the Property. Section 627(a) of the RETSL states:
The bureau may, with the written consent of all the taxing districts where the property is located, accept an offer of any price for property placed in the ‘repository for unsold properties' without court approval and published notice of sale. Any taxing district may not unreasonably withhold its consent to the sale of the property.
72 P.S. § 5860.627(a) (emphasis added). The Bureau had discretion, with the ultimate approval of the taxing authorities, to decide whether or not to sell the Property to Sanders.