acknowledging that "the purpose of tax sales is not to strip the taxpayer of his property, but to insure the collection of taxes"
[…] Black's Law Dictionary defines “tax redemption” as “[a] taxpayer's recovery of property taken for nonpayment of taxes, accomplished by paying the delinquent taxes and any interest, costs, and penalties.” Black's Law Dictionary 1391 (9th ed. 2009).
Sanders argues that by permitting Rowe to redeem her property, the Bureau authorized Rowe to “assume a de facto purchaser status” in contravention of the Law. Sanders' Br. at 8. Relying on Section 618(a) of the RETSL, he contends that Rowe was prohibited from repurchasing her property. Section 618(a) of the RETSL, entitled “[r]epurchase by owner” prohibits an owner from repurchasing the property after an upset sale. That section reads, “[t]he owner shall have no right to purchase his own property at a judicial sale, a private sale or from the bureau's repository for unsold property under the provisions of this act.” 72 P.S. § 5860.618(a), added by the Act of July 3, 1986, P.L. 351 (emphasis added).