Sanders v. Tumbleweed Saloon, Inc.
[…] Further, the concurrence contends that because MCL 436.1801(4) requires notice to be given to "all" defendants, the statute contemplates the possibility that more than a single notice may be given. Obviously, copies of that single notice will have to be sent if there are multiple defendants. But that is not the same as saying the statute contemplates a notice being sent to all defendants after multiple attorney-client relationships are formed.

Further, the concurrence’s interpretation of MCL 436.1801(4) fails to take into account the context in which "an attorney-client relationship" is used. Again, MCL 436.1801(4) makes clear that plaintiffs "shall give written notice to all defendants within 120 days after entering an attorney-client relationship for the purpose of pursuing" a dramshop action. The consequences of plaintiffs’ "[f]ailure to give written notice within the time specified shall be grounds for dismissal of a claim as to any defendants that did not receive that notice." When these two clauses are read in context with one another, the statute requires plaintiffs to give one written notice within 120 days after entering into the first attorney-client relationship for purposes of pursuing a dramshop action—irrespective of the number of relationships plaintiffs