Sanders v. Tumbleweed Saloon, Inc.
[…] First, the plain language of MCL 436.1801(4) belies this interpretation. MCL 436.1801(4) contemplates a plaintiff providing "notice to all defendants." The statute does not contemplate a plaintiff providing "notice[s] to all defendants." In fact, MCL 436.1801(4) expressly states that "[f]ailure to give written notice within the time specified shall be grounds for dismissal of a claim as to any defendants that did not receive that notice ...." Clearly, MCL 436.1801(4) contemplates that a plaintiff must send one notice to all defendants.

Emphasis added.

The concurrence relies on MCL 8.3b and MCR 1.107 in contending that the singular word "notice" can import the plural form of "notices." But such construction is only permissible to the extent it does not conflict with the Legislature’s intent. See MCL 8.3 ("In the construction of the statutes of this state, the rules stated in [MCL 8.3a to 8.3w ] shall be observed, unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent of the legislature."); MCR 1.107 ("Words used in the singular also apply to the plural, where appropriate .") (emphasis added).