Sanders v. Tumbleweed Saloon, Inc.
[…] The dissent points out that MCL 436.1801(4) (now MCL 438.1801(3); see 2019 PA 131) contemplates a plaintiff providing "notice" and not "notice[s]" to all defendants and that this use of the singular form of the word indicates, despite the lack of specific language, that the requisite notice must follow the formation of the first attorney-client relationship. This argument ignores the fact that, under MCL 8.3b, the singular can be read to include the plural ("Every word importing the singular number only may extend to and embrace the plural number, and every word importing the plural number may be applied and limited to the singular number."). See also MCR 1.107 ("Words used in the singular also apply to the plural, where appropriate.") In addition, MCL 438.1801(4) requires that notice be given to "all" defendants, further indicating that the statute contemplates the possibility of more than a single notice.