Sanders v. Tumbleweed Saloon, Inc.
[…] A plain reading of MCL 436.1801(4) demonstrates the Legislature’s intent to require notice under a wider range of circumstances, including where, as here, formal retention of an attorney does not occur. Plaintiffs drove from their home in northern Michigan to Meklir’s office in Southfield to consult with Meklir in his professional capacity as a personal injury attorney. Plaintiffs sought and received legal advice on how best to pursue their claims. This evidences an attorney-client relationship.

Id .

MCL 436.1801(4) (requiring a claimant to send notice "within 120 days after entering an attorney-client relationship for the purpose of pursuing" a dramshop claim, not 120 days after retaining an attorney to pursue that claim) (emphasis added).

See Johnson v. Pastoriza , 491 Mich. 417, 436, 818 N.W.2d 279 (2012) ("We must give effect to the Legislature’s intent, and the best indicator of the Legislature’s intent is the words used.