Sanders v. Tumbleweed Saloon, Inc.
[…] III. RESPONSE TO CONCURRENCE

The concurrence concludes that plaintiffs complied with the 120-day notice requirement under MCL 436.1801(4) because the statute only requires notice to be given after an attorney-client relationship is entered and "does not specify that it must be the first attorney-client relationship." First, the plain language of MCL 436.1801(4) belies this interpretation. MCL 436.1801(4) contemplates a plaintiff providing "notice to all defendants." The statute does not contemplate a plaintiff providing "notice[s] to all defendants." In fact, MCL 436.1801(4) expressly states that "[f]ailure to give written notice within the time specified shall be grounds for dismissal of a claim as to any defendants that did not receive that notice ...." Clearly, MCL 436.1801(4) contemplates that a plaintiff must send one notice to all defendants.

Emphasis added.

The concurrence relies on MCL 8.3b and MCR 1.107 in contending that the singular word "notice" can import the plural form of "notices."