explaining that a divorce judgment that "did not fully adjudicate all the present controversies between the parties" was not a final judgment
[…] Heaston v. Nabors, 889 So.2d 588, 590 (Ala. Civ.App. 2004). In the present case, the trial court's September 5, 2008, judgment did not dispose of the wife's February 8, 2008, motion for contempt. Accordingly, the judgment did not fully adjudicate all the present controversies between the parties and is, therefore, not a final judgment. See Rule 54(b), Ala. R. Civ. P.; Decker v. Decker, 984 So.2d 1216, 1220 (Ala.Civ.App. 2007); and Wallace v. Tee Jays Mfg. Co., 689 So.2d 210, 211-12 (Ala.Civ.App. 1997).
Section 12-22-10 states: "Either party in a civil case, or the defendant in a criminal case, may appeal to the appropriate appellate court from an order granting or refusing a motion for a new trial by the circuit court."
Based on the foregoing, we must dismiss the appeal. See Decker, 984 So.2d at 1220; and Thompson, 889 So.2d at 599 n. 1.
APPEAL DISMISSED.
THOMPSON, P.J., and PITTMAN, BRYAN, and THOMAS, JJ., concur.