00 Civ. 1674 (AGS)
[…] Thus, the speech activities conducted by Harlem United can be seen as part of HRA's official business in the same manner as the speech engaged in by the Medicaid companies and homeless intervention contractors.
Plaintiffs also argue that the City's application of § 386(c) fails to provide sufficient definition to HRA's access policy. This argument is based on the fact that in addition to requiring coordination with state and federal agencies, § 386(c) also requires "the heads of mayoral agencies [to] coordinate the activities of their agencies with . . . other organizations and institutions on matters within their jurisdiction by such means as the mayor may require." Plaintiffs maintain that MRBW is one such "other organization" with whom HRA is required to coordinate, and HRA's failure to do so shows that the Agency has unbridled discretion to determine with whom it will coordinate.