Sanchez v. Jenkins Twp.
[…] A statute or regulation must fail for vagueness if it “forbids or requires the doing of an act in terms so vague that men of common intelligence must necessarily guess at its meaning.” Connally v. Gen. Constr. Co., 269 U.S. 385, 391 (1926). “A law may be invalidated facially as ‘overbroad' if ‘a substantial number of its applications are unconstitutional, judged in relation to the statute's plainly legitimate sweep.'” Free Speech Coal., Inc. v. Att'y Gen. United States, 974 F.3d 408 (3d Cir. 2020) (quoting United States v. Stevens, 559 U.S. 460, 473, (2010) (quotation marks omitted))).

Section 2709(a)(3) & (4) provide a “person commits the crime of harassment when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another, the person: engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which serve no legitimate purpose;” and “communicates to or about such other person any lewd, lascivious, threatening or obscene words, language, drawings or caricatures[.]” The statute defines “course of conduct” as “[a] pattern of actions composed of more than one act over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity of conduct.” 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2709(f).