Commonwealth v. Collins
[…] However, we note that Hoffman did in fact testify that he ultimately discovered a different version of the poster on a bulletin board at another business in the community approximately one week after the incident at the post office. N.T., 9/8/21, at 40-42.

Under Section 2709(a)(3), the crime of harassment occurs "when, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another, the person . . . engages in a course of conduct or repeatedly commits acts which serve no legitimate purpose." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(3). Unlike other subsections of the harassment statute, the text of subsection (a)(3) does not require the defendant to interact with his intended victim in order to commit the offense.

For example, subsection (a)(1) applies if the defendant "strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects the other person to physical contact . . . ." 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(1) (emphasis added). Similarly, subsection (a)(2) applies when the defendant "follows the other person in or about a public place or places[.]" 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(2) (emphasis added). Finally, subsection (a)(4) applies if the defendant "communicates to . . . such other person any lewd, lascivious, threatening, or obscene words, language, drawings, or caricatures[.]" 18 Pa.C.S. § 2709(a)(4) (emphasis added).

When "a section of a statute contains a given word, the omission of such word from a similar section of the statute shows a different legislative intent." Commonwealth v. Berryman, 649 A.2d 961, 965 (Pa.