2:18-CV-00097-KJM-DB
[…] There is no I-918 Supplement B form in the record here, and the details related to Ms. Lopez's application itself do not appear to be material to the court's job to find the facts here. Her application for a U-Visa placed Ms. Lopez on the U-Visa waiting list created by 8 C.F.R. § 214.14(d). “Congress gave the Attorney General the authority to devise the system for processing applications-and ultimately granting or denying them.” Butanda v. Wolf, No. 120CV01155, 2021 WL 327714 (D. Colo. Feb. 1, 2021); 8 U.S.C. § 1184(a) (“The admission to the United States of any alien as a nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under such conditions as the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe.”).
The government also claims there is a conflict in Ms. Lopez's testimony about whether she “registered” her two youngest sons, Brito's younger brothers, who were both born in the United States.