Lopez v. United States
[…] See Mullis v. U.S. Bankr. Court, 828 F.2d 1385, 1388 (9th Cir. 1987).

III. GEO'S MOTION TO TRANSFER

GEO moves to transfer the case, arguing that venue is proper in the Eastern District of California where Sanchez Brito was detained, and that the balance of relevant factors weighs in favor of litigating in that forum. Mot. 5-6.

Lopez opposes transfer. She argues it is “unlikely” that she could have brought all three of her FTCA claims against the United States in the Eastern District under the FTCA's venue provision, 28 U.S.C. § 1402. Opp'n 3. In an FTCA action, venue is proper “only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.” 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b). Lopez is domiciled in Marin County, which is in this district. See Compl. ¶ 13. Additionally, Lopez challenges “act[s] or omission[s]” by the government that occurred in this district.