Sanchez v. AFA Foods, Inc. (In re AFA Inv., Inc.)
[…] 1. Single Employer Test

The WARN ACT defines the term "employer" as "any business enterprise" that employs 100 or more full-time employees. 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a). Although the WARN Act does not define "business enterprise," Department of Labor regulations issued under the WARN Act state that two or more affiliated companies may be considered a single "business enterprise" for WARN Act purposes. 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(a)(2). The regulations provide that "independent contractors and subsidiaries which are wholly or partially owned by a parent company are treated as . . . part of the parent or contracting company depending upon the degree of their independence from the parent." Id.

The Third Circuit has adopted a five factor balancing test for determining whether related companies are liable under the WARN Act on "single employer" grounds.