Hiles v. Inoveris, LLC
[…] B. "Single Employer" Status Under the WARN Act

For the purpose of liability under the WARN Act, a parent company and its wholly or partially owned subsidiary are treated as a single employer "depending upon the degree of [the subsidiary's] independence from the parent." 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(a)(2). "Some of the factors to be considered in making this determination are (i) common ownership, (ii) common directors and/or officers, (iii) de facto exercise of control, (iv) unity of personnel policies emanating from a common source, and (v) the dependency of operations." Id.; see also Bledsoe v. Emery Worldwide Airlines, 258 F. Supp. 2d 780, 786 n. 2, 787 (S.D. Oh.