holding that "the brochure may have formed the basis of the contract between Office Depot and Sanbrook" where terms and conditions were only available online
[…] Bus. Prof. Code § 17200 and Cal. Civ. Code § 1790, and for unjust enrichment, breach of contract, fraud and negligent misrepresentation.
In support of its position, Office Depot cites Vasquez v. Superior Court, 4 Cal. 3d 800 (1971) and Outboard Marine Corp. v. Superior Court, 52 Cal. App. 3d 30 (1975), which state that the CLRA "provides the exclusive remedy for conduct falling within its purview." Outboard Marine, 52 Cal. App. 3d at 35-36 (citing Vasquez, 4 Cal. 3d at 818).
The current text of the CLRA contradicts Office Depot's position. Section 1752 of the CLRA reads:
The provisions of this title are not exclusive. The remedies provided herein for violation of any section of this title or for conduct proscribed by any section of this title shall be in addition to any other procedures or remedies for any violation or conduct provided for in any other law.
Nothing in this title shall limit any other statutory or any common law rights of the Attorney General or any other person to bring class actions. Class actions by consumers brought under the specific provisions of Chapter 3 of this title shall be governed exclusively by the provisions of Chapter 4 ; however this shall not be construed so as to deprive a consumer of any statutory or common law right to bring a class action without resort to this title. If any act or practice proscribed under this title also constitutes a cause of action in common law or a violation of another statute, the consumer may assert such common law or statutory cause of action under the procedures and with the remedies provide for in such law.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1752 (emphasis added). In 1975, this section was amended to add the highlighted text above.