CASE NO. 15-cv-578-WQH-JLB
[…] Id.
"It has long been established that the sovereign's interest in the preservation of public resources and the environment enables it to maintain an action to prevent injury thereto." Selma, 271 Cal. Rptr. at 606. "The State has not only the right but also the affirmative fiduciary obligation to ensure that the rights of the public to a viable marine environment are protected, and to seek compensation for any diminution in that trust corpus." Id. Section 25352 of the California Health and Safety Code provides that "the Governor, or the authorized representative of the state, shall act on behalf of the public as trustee of the natural resources to recover costs." Cal. H & S Code § 25352(c).
The tidelands and submerged lands of the Bay are public trust lands. Cal. Harb. & Nav. Code App 1 at §§ 5.5., 14 (The title to the tidelands and submerged lands of the Bay "reside in the district, and the district shall hold such lands in trust . . .").