CASE NO. 15-cv-578-WQH-JLB
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 3479. A public nuisance is one which "affects at the same time an entire community or neighborhood, or any considerable number of persons." Cal. Civ. Code § 3480.
In California, a nuisance action can be brought in two ways. First, California Civil Code section 731 states
A civil action may be brought in the name of the people of the State of California to abate a public nuisance, as defined in Section 3480 of the Civil Code, by the district attorney or county counsel of any county in which the nuisance exists, or by the city attorney of any town or city in which the nuisance.Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 731. Second, an action can be "brought by any person whose property is injuriously affected, or whose personal enjoyment is lessened by a nuisance, as defined in Section 3479 of the Civil Code, and by the judgment in that action the nuisance may be enjoined or abated as well as damages recovered therefor." Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 731. "Where a public entity can show it has a property interest injuriously affected by the nuisance, then, like any other such property holder, it should be able to pursue the full panoply of tort remedies available to private persons." Selma Pressure Treating Co. v.