San Diego Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. L.C.
[…] (In re Sheila B. (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 187, 199-200.) Judgments pertaining to the credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence are matters for the trial court. (In re S.A. (2010) 182 Cal.App.4th 1128, 1149.) "Under the substantial evidence rule, we must accept the evidence most favorable to the order as true and discard the unfavorable evidence as not having sufficient verity to be accepted by the trier of fact." (In re Casey D., supra, 70 Cal.App.4th at p. 53; In re E.B. (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 568, 577-578.)

The Agency argues that the jurisdictional findings were based on section 355.1, subdivision (a), which allows the court to presume that an injury was caused by parental neglect or actions "where the court finds, based upon competent professional evidence . . . " that the child's injury "would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent . . . ." The section 355.1, subdivision (a) presumptions survive only until the parents present evidence to rebut the presumed facts. (§ 355.1, subd. (c); In re James B. (1985) 166 Cal.App.3d 934, 937; In re Larissa W. (1991) 227 Cal.App.3d 124, 132, 277; In re Esmeralda B. (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 1036, 1040.) L.C. argues that the doctor's diagnosis does not constitute adequate "competent professional evidence" within the meaning of section 355.1, subdivision (a), and maintains that even if it does, the section 355.1, subdivision (a) presumptions were rebutted by evidence in the Agency's reports that visits between L.C. and the children were generally appropriate and positive, and that the children were attached to her.

Section 355.1, subdivision (a) provides: "Where the court finds, based upon competent professional evidence, that an injury, injuries, or detrimental condition sustained by a minor is of a nature as would ordinarily not be sustained except as the result of the unreasonable or neglectful acts or omissions of either parent, the guardian, or other person who has the care or custody of the minor, that finding shall be prima facie evidence that the minor is a person described by subdivision (a), (b), or (d) of Section 300."

In re James B., supra, 166 Cal.App.3d at p. 937, relied on former section 355.2, the previous version of section 355.1. The language of former section 355.2 was nearly identical to that of section 355.1.