11-23-2022
[…] (Fowler v. City of Lafayette (2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 360, 366 (Fowler).)
A. Overview of Pertinent Brown Act Provisions
When the Legislature enacted the Brown Act in 1953, it expressly declared "that the public commissions, boards and councils and the other public agencies in this State exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business. It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly." (§ 54950.) Section 54953 accordingly provides "[a]ll meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall be open and public, and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the legislative body of a local agency, except as otherwise provided in this chapter."
One exception is the "personnel exception" which permits the legislative body of a local agency to hold closed sessions "to consider the appointment, employment, evaluation of performance, discipline, or dismissal of a public employee ...." (§ 54957, subd. (b)(1).)