12-19-2018
[…] If the trial court's decision is correct on any theory, we must affirm the order." (San Diegans for Open Government v. Har Construction, Inc. (2015) 240 Cal.App.4th 611, 622 (Har).)
II
Public Interest Exception
SDOG contends its complaint against the individual defendants comes within the public interest exception of section 425.17, subdivision (b). We consider this issue first because "[a] claim that the public interest exemption applies is a threshold issue that must be addressed before considering an anti-SLAPP motion." (Har, supra, 240 Cal.App.4th at p. 628.)
Section 425.17, subdivision (b), exempts from the anti-SLAPP law a cause of action brought "solely in the public interest ... if all of the following conditions exist: [¶] (1) The plaintiff does not seek any relief greater than or different from the relief sought for the general public or a class of which the plaintiff is a member. A claim for attorney's fees, costs, or penalties does not constitute greater or different relief for purposes of this subdivision. [¶] (2) The action, if successful, would enforce an important right affecting the public interest, and would confer a significant benefit, whether pecuniary or nonpecuniary, on the general public or a large class of persons. [¶] (3) Private enforcement is necessary and places a disproportionate financial burden on the plaintiff in relation to the plaintiff's stake in the matter."
We are not persuaded by SDOG's argument that the relevant question for the private enforcement necessity factor is only whether any public or agency action has taken action to enforce a public right, not whether a particular party is necessary to a lawsuit.