holding the operation of a golf course is a governmental function.
[…] Contract Claims
In its second issue, the City argues it has immunity from liability as to Polanco's contract claims based on its interpretation of chapter 271 of the Local Government Code. Section 271.152 of the Local Government Code provides:
A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 271.152 (Vernon 2005).
A local government entity is defined to include a municipality. Id. § 271.151(3) (Vernon 2005). A "contract subject to this subchapter" is defined as "a written contract stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local governmental entity." Id. at (2). Damages are limited as follows:
(a) The total amount of money awarded in an adjudication brought against a local governmental entity for breach of a contract subject to this subchapter is limited to the following: