holding the operation of a golf course is a governmental function.
[…] The following are listed among a municipality's governmental functions: "parks and zoos" and "recreational facilities, including but not limited to swimming pools, beaches, and marinas." Tex. Civ. Prac. Rem. Code Ann. § 101.0215(a)(13), (23).
Chapter 75 of the Civil Practices and Remedies Code, commonly known as the Recreational Use Statute, provides that in circumstances where a governmental unit would be liable under the TTCA, the Recreational Use Statute controls in limiting the liability of the governmental unit. Id. § 75.003(g) (Vernon 2005). Additionally, the Legislature further clarified the applicability of the Recreational Use Statute within the TTCA: "To the extent that Chapter 75 limits the liability of a governmental unit under circumstances in which the governmental unit would be liable under this chapter, Chapter 75 controls." Id. § 101.058 (Vernon 2005).