holding the operation of a golf course is a governmental function.
[…] River Barges, Inc. v. City of San Antonio, 21 S.W.3d 347, 356 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2000, pet. denied) (under the Texas Tort Claims Act, a municipality is immune from liability for intentional torts, including that of conversion). Accordingly, we sustain the City's first issue.
Contract Claims
In its second issue, the City argues it has immunity from liability as to Polanco's contract claims based on its interpretation of chapter 271 of the Local Government Code. Section 271.152 of the Local Government Code provides:
A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract subject to this subchapter waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract, subject to the terms and conditions of this subchapter.
Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Ann. § 271.152 (Vernon 2005).
A local government entity is defined to include a municipality. Id. § 271.151(3) (Vernon 2005).