Samuel J.H. Manitowoc Cnty. v. Samuel J.H.
[…] The court denied Samuel's petition to transfer, finding that his transfer to the inpatient facility was not based on a violation of his treatment conditions, but rather was based on reasonable medical and clinical judgment.

¶ 3 Samuel appealed, and the court of appeals certified the case to this court to clarify whether Wis. Stat. § 51.35(1)(e) requires a hearing within ten days for all transfers to a more restrictive placement. The court of appeals stated that language in Elizabeth M.P.—that “[t]ransfers pursuant to § 51.35(1)(e) require a hearing within ten days”—is arguably contrary to a plain interpretation of the statute, which differentiates between transfers made for reasonable medical and clinical judgment under § 51.35(1)(e)1., and transfers made for “an alleged violation of a condition of a transfer to less restrictive treatment” under § 51.35(1)(e)2.–3.Elizabeth M.P., 267 Wis.2d 739, ¶ 26, 672 N.W.2d 88. However, the court of appeals was without power to overrule, modify, or withdraw language from Elizabeth M.P.

¶ 4 We granted the court of appeals' certification and now affirm the order of the circuit court.

¶ 5 We hold that Wis. Stat. § 51.35(1)(e) does not require a hearing to be conducted within ten days of a transfer when the transfer is based on reasonable medical and clinical judgment under § 51.35(1)(e)1. We withdraw any language from Elizabeth M.P. to the contrary. We further hold that a hearing must be conducted within ten days of a transfer when (1) the transfer “results in a greater restriction of personal freedom for the patient for a period of more than 5 days” or is “from outpatient to inpatient status for a period of more than 5 days” and (2) the transfer is based on “an alleged violation of a condition of a transfer to less restrictive treatment” under § 51.35(1)(e)2.–3.