Samuel J.H. Manitowoc Cnty. v. Samuel J.H.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 51.35(1)(a), (e) (emphasis added).

¶ 22 Samuel argues that all transfers under Wis. Stat. § 51.35(1)(e) require a review hearing within ten days of the transfer. He points to language in Elizabeth M.P. that “[t]ransfers pursuant to § 51.35(1)(e) require a hearing within ten days.” 267 Wis.2d 739, ¶ 26, 672 N.W.2d 88. Samuel argues that this interpretation reinforces the policy that a patient who is the subject of a mental health commitment has a right to the least restrictive placement necessary to address his or her mental health issues. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. § 51.001(2) (“To protect personal liberties, no person who can be treated adequately outside of a hospital, institution or other inpatient facility may be involuntarily treated in such a facility.”). Samuel also points out that if the two types of transfers are subject to different procedures, the reason for transfer can be manipulated to avoid a hearing within ten days.