Samuel J.H. Manitowoc Cnty. v. Samuel J.H.
[…] As the plain language of § 51.35(1)(e) does not require a hearing within ten days for patients transferred for reasonable medical and clinical judgment under subdivision (1)(e)1., arguments to change the procedure should properly be made to the legislature.

IV. CONCLUSION

¶ 34 We hold that Wis. Stat. § 51.35(1)(e) does not require a hearing to be conducted within ten days of a transfer when the transfer is based on reasonable medical and clinical judgment under § 51.35(1)(e)1. We withdraw any language from Elizabeth M.P. to the contrary. We further hold that a hearing must be conducted within ten days of a transfer when (1) the transfer “results in a greater restriction of personal freedom for the patient for a period of more than 5 days” or is “from outpatient to inpatient status for a period of more than 5 days” and (2) the transfer is based on “an alleged violation of a condition of a transfer to less restrictive treatment” under § 51.35(1)(e)2.–3.