Civil Action 4:21-CV-00962
[…] Plaintiff's second constitutionality argument is that the regulations under which the case was decided were unconstitutionally promulgated by Commissioner Saul because he was not properly appointed, due to 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(3), and therefore did not have the power to promulgate them. Commissioner Saul was properly appointed such that he had “the authority to carry out the functions of the office.” Collins, 141 S.Ct. at 1788. Therefore, this inquiry turns on whether promulgating regulations was a function of the office of Commissioner of Social Security. It was. 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(4)-(5) provides:
The Commissioner [of Social Security] shall be responsible for the exercise of all powers and the discharge of all duties of the Administration, and shall have authority and control over all personnel and activities thereof. [] The Commissioner may prescribe such rules and regulations as the Commissioner determines necessary or appropriate to carry out the functions of the Administration.42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(4)-(5). Therefore, Plaintiff's second argument is rejected.
Plaintiff's third constitutionality argument is that harm need not be shown to obtain remand. (Doc. 15, pp. 3-4).