Civil Action 4:21-CV-00962
[…] However, “the removal provision does not render the Commissioner's appointment invalid and thus, does not automatically void the ALJ's actions under the Commissioner.” Stamm v. Kijakazi, No. 3:20-cv-02273, 2021 WL 6197749, at *6 (M.D. Pa. Dec. 31, 2021) (citing Collins, 141 S.Ct. at 1787-88). Here, despite the constitutionally-invalid removal provision, Commissioner Saul was properly appointed. A properly-appointed Commissioner carries all of the authority granted him by law. 42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(4)-(7) provides:
The Commissioner [of Social Security] shall be responsible for the exercise of all powers and the discharge of all duties of the Administration, and shall have authority and control over all personnel and activities thereof .... The Commissioner may assign duties, and delegate, or authorize successive redelegations of, authority to act and to render decisions, to such officers and employees of the Administration as the Commissioner may find necessary. Within the limitations of such delegations, redelegations, or assignments, all official acts and decisions of such officers and employees shall have the same force and effect as though performed or rendered by the Commissioner.42 U.S.C. § 902(a)(4)-(7). Therefore, because Commissioner Saul was properly appointed, Commissioner Saul had the authority to delegate “duties” and “authority to act” to the ALJ in this case.