Budman v. Colvin
[…] As a result of the Commissioner's denial of disability insurance benefits, plaintiff filed an appeal in this court on April 19, 2013. Plaintiff's appeal was assigned to Magistrate Judge Thomas M. Blewitt for the issuance of a report and recommendation. On December 19, 2013 Magistrate Judge Blewitt recommended denying plaintiff's appeal. (Doc. 15). Plaintiff filed objections to the recommendation (Doc. 16) bringing the appeal to its present posture.

Jurisdiction

The court has federal question jurisdiction over this Social Security Administration appeal. See 42 U.S.C. § 1383(c)(3) ("The final determination of the Commissioner of Social Security after a hearing under paragraph (1) shall be subject to judicial review as provided in section 405(g) of this title to the same extent as the Commissioner's final determinations under section 405 of this title."); see also 42 U.S.C. § 405(g) ("Any individual, after any final decision of the Commissioner of Social Security made after a hearing to which he was a party, irrespective of