In Sampson, the defendants contended that an attorney-client privilege existed between law enforcement investigators and a county attorney.
[…] Fed.R.Evid. 501. While federal common law applies, the parties rely mostly on applicable Nebraska law, which will be addressed below.
The attorney-client privilege is governed by Nebraska statute. Specifically, "[a] client has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-503(3). Under the statute, client is defined as "a person, public officer, or corporation, association, or other organization or entity, either public or private, who is rendered professional legal services by a lawyer, or who consults a lawyer with a view to obtaining professional legal services from him."§ 27-503(1)(a). Communications are not confidential if "intended to be disclosed to third persons other than those to whom disclosure is in furtherance of the rendition of professional legal services to the client or those reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication." § 27-503(1)(d).