Sameyah v. Gishi
[…] (Baral v. Schnitt, supra, 1 Cal.5th at p. 396.) Sameyah's complaint does not refer to Gishi's trial testimony at all, let alone assert it as a basis for the malicious prosecution claim. Sameyah's allegations instead focus entirely on what occurred leading up to the criminal trial and do not reference what occurred during the trial other than Sameyah's acquittal. We thus need not consider whether the evidence conclusively demonstrated as a matter of law that Gishi committed perjury when he testified at trial because that conduct is not alleged.

Penal Code section 132 states, "Every person who upon any trial, proceeding, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized or permitted by law, offers in evidence, as genuine or true, any . . . instrument in writing, knowing the same to have been forged or fraudulently altered or ante-dated, is guilty of felony." Sameyah contends the evidence conclusively shows Gishi violated this statute because, during the investigation, "police received a recording of the call made by the Keyes . . . telephone system" that "purported to disprove [Sameyah's] report that he was threatened," and Sameyah's expert opined