Salihi v. Blinken
[…] Vaz, 33 F.4th at 1135-36. To this point, Plaintiff cites to, among other things, 8 C.F.R. § 2707.7. See FAC ¶ 66. This regulation provides, in relevant part, that where, as is the case here, a follow-to-join spouse is outside the United States, USCIS “will notify the refugee of such approval” and “will send the approved request to the Department of State for transmission to the [appropriate] U.S. Embassy or Consulate.” 8 C.F.R. § 207.7(f)(2). Alternatively, if the follow-to-join spouse “is found to be ineligible for derivative status, a written notice explaining the basis for denial shall be forwarded to the principal refugee.” Id. § 207.7(g). The Foreign Affairs Manual, as noted above, sets forth numerous duties, dispersed among DHS, USCIS, and the State Department, with respect to the processing and ultimate approval or denial of an I-730 petition.