N.A. v. Jaddou
[…] Vaz, 33 F.4th at 1135-36 (citations omitted). To this point, Plaintiff relies in part on 8 C.F.R. § 207.7, asserting “Defendants have a nondiscretionary duty to adjudicate Plaintiff's family reunification applications” under the statute. (Compl. ¶ 76.) This regulation provides, in relevant part, that where follow-to-join family members are outside the United States, “USCIS will notify the refugee[s] of such approval” and “will send the approved request to the Department of State for transmission to the [appropriate] U.S. Embassy or Consulate ....” 8 C.F.R. § 207.7(f)(2). Alternatively, if the follow-to-join family members “[are] found to be ineligible for derivative status, a written notice explaining the basis for denial shall be forwarded to the principal refugee.” Id. § 207.7(g). The FAM, as noted above, sets forth numerous duties, dispersed among DHS, USCIS, and the State Department, with respect to the processing and ultimate approval or denial of an I-730 petition.