In Salamon v. Teleplus Enterprises, Inc., No. 05-2058, 2008 WL 2277094 (D.N.J. June 2, 2008), the court denied summary judgment on Teleplus's CFA counterclaim.
[…] The "violation of any provision of this chapter" that Teleplus alleges is that of § 15(a)(1) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78o(a)(1), which provides:
It shall be unlawful for any broker or dealer . . . to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to effect any transactions in, or to induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any security (other than an exempted security or commercial paper, bankers' acceptances, or commercial bills) unless such broker or dealer is registered in accordance with subsection (b) of this section.