holding no preservation of alleged error to order competency hearing because defendant failed to object before proceeding to trial
[…] Id. Thus, to protect a criminal defendant's constitutional rights, a trial court must inquire into the accused's mental competence once the issue is sufficiently raised. Id. These due process standards are built into the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. Id.; see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.001-.171 (Vernon Supp. 2006).
Former article 46.02 of the code of criminal procedure, upon which Salahud-din relies on appeal, has been repealed and does not apply to proceedings commenced after January 1, 2004. Act of May 14, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 35, §§ 15, 16, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 57, 72. Because the proceedings in the instant case commenced after January 1, 2004, we refer to article 46B.001-.171.
Article 46B.003(a) of the code of criminal procedure provides that "[a] person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). An accused person is presumed competent to stand trial and shall be found competent to stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of the evidence. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.003(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006).