holding no preservation of alleged error to order competency hearing because defendant failed to object before proceeding to trial
[…] See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.14(b) (Vernon 2005). Since omitting an element from an indictment is a defect of substance in an indictment, it naturally follows that the indictment is still an indictment despite the omission of that element. Studer, 799 S.W.2d at 268-71. Because Salahud-din failed to object to the allegedly defective indictment before trial, he may not raise the issue on appeal. We overrule his second sub-issue.
See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC ANN. art. 1.14(b) (Vernon 2005) which states:
If the defendant does not object to a defect, error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment or information before the date on which the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the defect, error, or irregularity and he may not raise the objection on appeal or in any other post conviction proceeding.
See Fisher v. State, 887 S.W.2d 49 (Tex.Crim.App. 1994) ("Defects of substance . . . contained in the indictment must be objected to at trial or are waived, and 'defect of substance' includes omission of required element or elements of the offense charged."); Limas v.