Saif Corp. v. Miguez (In re Comp. of Miguez)
[…] If the worker has lost the “use or function of a body part or system” due to a compensable injury or disease, the extent of the worker's impairment is “expressed as a percentage of the whole person,” and impairment benefits are determined accordingly. ORS 656.214(1)(a). As an initial matter, the extent of that impairment “is established based on objective findings of the attending physician.” OAR 436–035–0007(5). The insurer's notice of closure informs the worker of, among other things, “the amount of any further compensation, including permanent disability compensation to be awarded.” ORS 656.268(5)(a).

Either the worker or the insurer may seek reconsideration by the director of DCBS and, if the objection to the notice of closure is “disagreement with the impairment used in rating of the worker's disability,” the director will refer the claim to a medical arbiter or medical arbiter panel. ORS 656.268(8)(a); seeORS 656.268(8)(c) (regarding medical arbiter panels). The medical arbiter's findings are “submitted to the director for reconsideration of the notice of closure.” ORS 656.268(8)(g).