Sage Ventures, LC v. Chatham Ridge Condo. Unit Owner's Ass'n
[…] Mancuso's brief in this Court appears to include, without citation to the record, a partial image of text from Detective Miller's affidavit. Since the affidavit is not part of the record, the image included in Mancuso's brief is an improper exhibit and will not be considered.

Prior to the trial, the trial court denied Pendleton's motion in limine, agreeing with Mancuso that the affidavit is a judicial record made admissible by Code § 8.01-389. Code § 8.01-389 addresses judicial records as evidence and provides, in pertinent part, that:

The records of any judicial proceeding and any other official records of any court of this Commonwealth shall be received as prima facie evidence provided that such records are certified by the clerk of the court where preserved to be a true record.
Code § 8.01-389(A). Code § 8.01-389(D) defines "records" to "include any memorandum, report, paper, data compilation, or other record in any form, or any combination thereof." The trial court found that the definition of "records" was broad, and credited Mancuso's argument, citing Baltimore Sun Co. v.