Record No. 101909.
[…] Mobil Oil Corp. v. Higginbotham, 436 U.S. 618, 620, 98 S.Ct. 2010, 56 L.Ed.2d 581 (1978) (citing The Harrisburg, 119 U.S. at 213–14, 7 S.Ct. 140). “Thereafter, suits arising out of maritime fatalities were founded by necessity on state wrongful-death statutes.” Id.
Congress subsequently enacted DOHSA in 1920, creating a remedy in admiralty for wrongful deaths “[w]hen the death of an individual is caused by wrongful act, neglect, or default occurring on the high seas beyond 3 nautical miles from the shore of the United States.” 46 U.S.C. § 30302. DOHSA provides that “[t]he recovery in an action under this chapter ... shall be a fair compensation for the pecuniary loss sustained by the individuals for whose benefit the action is brought.” 46 U.S.C. § 30303. Additionally, Congress passed the Jones Act that same year, providing that “[a] seaman injured in the course of employment or, if the seaman dies from the injury, the personal representative of the seaman may elect to bring a civil action at law ... against the employer.” 46