Case No. 4:18-cv-00361-DCN
[…] S ee In re McRoyal, 869 F.2d 1497 (9th Cir. 1989) (noting that unless there is evidence susceptible to only one inference "the existence or absence of agency is [] a question of fact, triable by a jury").
Beyond its statutory exemption argument, RGT alleges that Sagastume's Truth in Leasing claims fail to state claims for relief under Rule 12(b)(6). As noted in the introduction, the Court will address each claim in turn.
2. Injunctive relief (Claim 1)
In this claim, Sagastume alleges that RGT's lease agreement failed to comply with certain provisions as outlined in 49 C.F.R. § 376.12 and/or contained provisions directly in conflict with 49 C.F.R. § 376.12.
Under 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(1)—titled "Enforcement of Order"—"A person injured because a carrier or broker providing transportation or service subject to jurisdiction under chapter 135 does not obey an order of the Secretary or the Board . . . may bring a civil action to enforce that order under this subsection." This section goes on to specify that "[a] person may bring a civil action for injunctive relief for violations of sections 14102, 14103, and 14915(c)." Id.
In this case, it appears that Sagastume reads these provisions in the disjunctive.