Case No. 4:19-cv-00890-MTS
[…] The homeowners policy does not apply to bodily injury "which results from violation of criminal law committed by, or with the knowledge or consent of any insured," regardless of whether any insured is charged or convicted with a crime. Doc. [18-3] at 28. As with the foreseeability exclusion, the umbrella policy contains a largely identical provision excluding coverage for any bodily injury "arising out of a criminal act." Doc. [18-4] at 26.
It is a crime in Missouri to knowingly possess or distribute a controlled substance, which under Missouri law includes fentanyl. See Mo. Rev. Stat. § 579.015(1) ("A person commits the offense of possession of a controlled substance if he or she knowingly possesses a controlled substance."); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 579.020(1) (defining the criminal offense of "delivery of a controlled substance" as "[k]nowingly distribut[ing] . . . a controlled substance"); Mo. Rev. Stat. § 195.010(6) (defining controlled substance as "a drug . . . in Schedules I through V listed in this chapter"); Mo.