Saari v. Allegro Microsystems, LLC
[…] Because the discrimination charges against both parties are premised on the same conduct, the Court grants the motion to dismiss Counts VI and XI. See Soni v. Wespiser , 239 F. Supp. 3d 373, 388 (D. Mass. 2017) ; see also Ping Zhao v. Bay Path Coll. , 982 F. Supp. 2d 104, 115 (D. Mass. 2013) (noting that "the complaint contains distinct factual allegations supporting the discrimination claims against both BPC and Semprebon, thereby facilitating the independent aiding and abetting claim against Semprebon").

6. Interference with the Right to be Free from Discrimination (Counts VII & XII)

Section 4(4A) of Chapter 151B makes it unlawful to "coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with another person in the exercise or enjoyment of any right granted or protected by this chapter." M.G.L. c. 151B, § 4(4A) ; see also Fisher , 885 F. Supp 2d at 476. To establish a claim for unlawful interference under this provision, a plaintiff "must show that [the defendant] interfered with her rights under the statute ‘in deliberate disregard of those rights.’ " Semmami v.