S.A. v. Sioux Falls Sch. Dist. 49-5
[…] Which the OCR seems to have failed to do in this case, thus forcing plaintiffs to bring this matter to the Courts.

While Title IX initially did not directly apply to athletics programs and only applied to “program[s] or activity,” though 20 U.S.C.A §1687, the DOE in 34 C.F.R §106.41 applied Title IX directly to athletic programs that receive federal funding. 20 U.S.C.A §1687; 34 C.F.R 106.41; Chalenor, 291 F.3d at 1046-47 (8th Circuit holds controlling deference should be given to DOE regulations and interpretations); Reaffirmed in Portz III, 16 F.4th at 581. 34 C.R.F. §106.41(c) requires that recipients of federal funding, “which operates or sponsors...athletics shall provide equal athletic opportunity for members of both sexes.” 34 C.F.R §106.41(c). The Supreme Court has held that recipients of federal funds under Title IX claims are the institutions and programs that receive federal funds and not the officials or individuals involved. Fitzgerald v. Barnstable Sch. Comm., 555 U.S. 246, 257 (2009); Kinman v.