Portz v. St. Cloud State Univ.
[…] 5. Although Title IX does not explicitly mention athletic programs, HEW and the DOE have interpreted Title IX to extend to "interscholastic, intercollegiate, club or intramural athletics." 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c). SCSU's varsity sports program is one such program and is subject to the anti-discrimination provisions of Title IX.

6. Title IX challenges generally come in the form of effective accommodation, equal treatment and benefits, or equal financial aid claims. At issue here are effective accommodation and equal treatment and benefits.

7. Title IX regulation § 106.41(c) provides a list of factors relevant to determining compliance with Title IX's anti-discrimination provisions. The first factor focuses on effective accommodation: "[w]hether the selection of sports and levels of competition effectively accommodate the interests and abilities of members of both sexes." 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c)(1). This factor has been interpreted by HEW to require that institutions meet one of three tests and the "levels of competition" test. 1979 Policy Interpretation 44 Fed. Reg. 71,413, 71,417 -18 (Dec. 11, 1979).