S. L. R. R. v. F. R. L. (In re S. E. R. R.)
[…] May 31, 2013).

Jurisdiction over child-custody determinations is governed by the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, Minn. Stat. § 518D.101-.317 (2020). Chapter 518D (2020). See Minn. Stat. § 518.155 (2020) ("[A] court in which a proceeding for . . . child custody has been commenced shall not issue . . . any order . . . which affects the custody of a minor child . . . unless the court has jurisdiction over the matter pursuant to the provisions of chapter 518D.") Chapter 518D begins with a list of definitions, three of which are relevant here. See Minn. Stat. § 518D.102(a) ("The definitions in this section apply to this chapter.") First, "'[c]ommencement' means the filing of the first pleading in a proceeding." Id. (f). Second, "'[h]ome state' means the state in which a child lived with a parent . . . for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding." Id. (h). Third, "'[c]hild' means an individual who has not attained 18 years of age." Id. (c).