S. L. R. R. v. F. R. L. (In re S. E. R. R.)
[…] It is at least arguable that, like S.E.R.R.'s mother, they abandoned him by telling him they could no longer care for him. --------

DECISION

"The existence of subject-matter jurisdiction and a determination of the meaning of statutes addressing subject-matter jurisdiction present legal questions, which this court reviews de novo." Christianson v. Henke, 812 N.W.2d 190, 192 (Minn. App. 2012), aff'd 831 N.W.2d 532 (Minn. May 31, 2013).

Jurisdiction over child-custody determinations is governed by the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, Minn. Stat. § 518D.101-.317 (2020). Chapter 518D (2020). See Minn. Stat. § 518.155 (2020) ("[A] court in which a proceeding for . . . child custody has been commenced shall not issue . . . any order . . . which affects the custody of a minor child . . . unless the court has jurisdiction over the matter pursuant to the provisions of chapter 518D.") Chapter 518D begins with a list of definitions, three of which are relevant here. See Minn. Stat. § 518D.102(a) ("The definitions in this section apply to this chapter.") First, "'[c]ommencement' means the filing of the first pleading in a proceeding." Id. (f).